NFBA 2013 Buildings of the Year announced

The National Frame Building Association has presented its Building of the Year Awards at the annual National Frame Building Expo in Nashville on March 6.

The 2013 contest inaugurated two divisions for the award entries: the Experts Division (for companies with $0–6 million in annual gross volume) and the Masters Division (for companies with $6+ million in annual gross volume). In all, 56 projects in 25 categories were honored, including the Judges’ Award presented for one exceptional project.

NFBA thanks contest judges Al Geisthardt, PE, of Plyco Corporation; Daniel Hindman, PhD PE, of Virginia Tech University; and Leo Souder of M.P.B. Builders Inc.

The winners included:

Judges’ Award
Josh E. Sweinhart, Wood Originals Inc.

Judges-Award

Josh E. Sweinhart, Wood Originals Inc., won the Judge’s Award for this post-frame home.

Experts Division ($0–6 million in annual gross volume)
Agricultural Storage/Workshops
1st PLACE : Jeremy Peters, Peters Buildings Inc.

Commercial Buildings (under 5,000 square feet)
1st PLACE: Roger Littlefield, Fuog/InterBuild Inc.
2nd PLACE: Robert McComsey, McComsey Builders Inc.
3rd PLACE: Larry Schwartz, Orchard Construction Inc.

Commercial Buildings (5,000-10,000 square feet)
1st PLACE: Robert McComsey, McComsey Builders Inc.
2nd PLACE: Dayna Drayman and Rob Woodworth, Little Construction Co. Inc.
3rd PLACE: Matt Greiner, Greiner Buildings Inc.

Commercial Buildings (over 10,000 square feet)
1st PLACE: Jim Kohlenberg, Jim’s Building Center

Hobby Shops
1st PLACE: Matt Greiner, Greiner Buildings Inc.

House Barns/Facilities (under 5,000 square feet)
1st PLACE: Steve Eversole, Eversole Builders Inc.

House Barns/Facilities (over 5,000 square feet)
1st PLACE: Metal Masters Buildings

Housing/Homes/Residential Buildings
1st PLACE: Steve Eby, United Enterprises Construction LLC
2nd PLACE: Thad Wilen and Keith Schulz, RAM Buildings Inc.

Institutional Buildings
1st PLACE: Steve Eversole, Eversole Builders Inc.

Livestock Facilities
1st PLACE: Steve Eby, United Enterprises Construction
2nd PLACE: Scott Maturski, Hot-Cos Builders Inc.
3rd PLACE: Doyle Pokorny, M.P.B. Builders Inc.

Retrofitted/Remodeled Buildings
1st PLACE: Paul, Pete and Andrew Blake, Orchard Construction Inc.
2nd PLACE: James P. Hachmuth, Fuog/InterBuild Inc.

Suburban Garages
1st PLACE: Steve Eversole, Eversole Builders Inc.
2nd PLACE: Thomas Schwartz, M.P.B. Builders Inc.

Masters Division ($6+ million in annual gross volume)
Agricultural Storage/Workshops
1st PLACE: Randall Baker, Morton Buildings Inc.
2nd PLACE: Bruce Sabers, Morton Builders Inc.
3rd PLACE: Logan Hoyt, FBi Buildings Inc.

Commercial Buildings (under 5,000 square feet)
1st PLACE: Dennis Jahnssen and Matt Milby, Morton Buildings Inc.
2nd PLACE: Steve Hamm, James Roberts and Daniel Brewer, Morton Buildings Inc.
3rd PLACE: Jesse Holzemer and Pat Letezia, Morton Buildings Inc.

Commercial Buildings (5,000-10,000 square feet)
1st PLACE: Rob Pearce, Quality Structures Inc.
2nd PLACE: Zach Sobaski, Eastern Iowa Building Inc.—Lester Building Systems, LLC Dealer
3rd PLACE:  Randy Wiig, Morton Buildings Inc.

Commercial Buildings (over 10,000 square feet)
1st PLACE: Justin Sobaski, Eastern Iowa Building Inc.—Lester Building Systems LLC Dealer
2nd PLACE: Hank Morris, FBi Buildings Inc.
3rd PLACE: Jeff Pangle, Morton Buildings Inc.

Hobby Shops
1st PLACE: Mark C. Robinson and Robert Shinsky, Morton Buildings Inc.
2nd PLACE: Rob Pearce, Quality Structures Inc.
3rd PLACE: Anderson & Sons Inc.—Lester Building Systems LLC Dealer

House Barns/Facilities (under 5,000 square feet)
1st PLACE: Burl Daniels, FBi Buildings Inc.
2nd PLACE: Edward Neudeck, Morton Buildings Inc.
3rd PLACE: Neil Wiebelhaus, Morton Buildings Inc.

Horse Barns/Facilities (over 5,000 square feet)
1st PLACE: Randy Wiig, Morton Buildings Inc.
2nd PLACE: Nik Zuhlsdorf and Pat Letizia, Morton Buildings Inc.
3rd PLACE: Byron Day, Morton Buildings Inc.

Housing/Homes/Residential Buildings
1st PLACE: Andrew Offrink, Morton Buildings Inc.
2nd PLACE: Jeff Bonebreak, Morton Buildings Inc.
3rd PLACE: Scott Kalien, Morton Buildings Inc.

Institutional Buildings
1st PLACE: Rob Pearce, Quality Structures Inc.

Livestock Facilities
1st PLACE: Edward Neudeck, Morton Buildings Inc.
2nd PLACE: Tork Whisler, Precision Structures Inc.—Lester Building Systems LLC Dealer
3rd PLACE: Ryan Genrich, Buildings by Ryan—Wick Buildings

Retrofitted/Remodeled Buildings
1st PLACE: Dick Conway, Morton Buildings Inc.
2nd PLACE: Doug Harmon, Morton Buildings Inc.
3rd PLACE: Craig Norton, Fingerlakes Construction Co. Inc.

Suburban Garages
1st PLACE: William Murray, Fingerlakes Construction Co. Inc.
2nd PLACE: Steve Case, Morton Buildings Inc.
3rd PLACE: Joel Westfall, Morton Buildings Inc.

For photos of the winners, visit the National Frame Building Association website.

Related Posts:

COMMENT